Terms, Policies, & Privacy

Content Terms

All content displayed on Vella’s website, email newsletter, or YouTube channel is owned by Vella. She retains all the rights to photos, written content, products, readings, and any other visual content on her website with the exception of the WordPress Theme/Plugins, Ads, and music. Vella has received permission to use any music in her videos.

You do not have permission to use any content, written or visual, from this site, email newsletter, Vella’s YouTube channel, or any other creative avenue Vella chooses without her express and written consent.

You can request permission from Vella here.

All content provided on this website is for entertainment or informational purposes only. Vella does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of ANY information on this site or accessed via link from this site. Vella is NOT liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of the information.

Vella is NOT liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.

All opinions expressed on this site are Vella’s and Vella’s alone and do not represent the opinions or views of any sponsors, advertisers, or investors who are connected to Vella in anyway, including any ads or sponsors in her YouTube videos.

Please contact Vella if you are a company or brand wishing to work with or sponsor Vella Mour.

Vella Mour’s Shop Policies

All purchases made from Vella’s store are subject to United States taxes. Any purchases made from within Missouri will be taxed with Missouri Sales Tax.

Any shipping fees are based on the item’s weight, measurements, and packaging. All items are subject to shipping and handling fees.

All shipping rates are calculated based on current postage prices. These rates are subject to change as the market changes.

Each item is shipped with the upmost care. Vella is not responsible for any lost or damaged items during the shipping process. All shipping will receive a tracking number, which will be provided to you via a confirmation email once the item has been shipped. If you do not receive your item after it has been labelled “Delivered,” please contact the shipping provider mentioned in your Shipment email for more information regarding your package.

If you never receive a tracking number or confirmation email after a purchase has gone through, please contact Vella right away. For more assistance with your purchase, shipping, etc., please contact Vella.

Each item from Vella’s shop is completely unique, and therefore does not exactly resemble the product photograph. As well, product photos have been edited to show the vibrant nature of the materials used to create the product.

You have 60 days to make a return to Vella after your purchase date, not after delivery date. Vella is always willing to take reasonable exchanges. Full refunds will be determined on a case-by-case basis.

Reasonable exchanges are based on the following criteria. The below criteria can be amended by Vella at any time:

  • The product does not fit. Vella is completely willing to exchange your current product for a product that fits your needs more appropriately.
  • The product has bad energy. All products provided by Vella are spiritual in nature. If you find that the energy of your product is toxic to you or those around you, please return or exchange it immediately.
  • You just do not like the product. As long as the 6o days after purchase have not passed, you may return or exchange your product, no questions asked.

Consumable products (bath potions, perfume spells, etc.) may NOT be refunded or exchanged if the product has been used or the seal has been damaged NOR if it has been passed 60 days. Even if a consumable products’s exchange fits the reasonable criteria noted above, if it has been opened or the seal has been damaged, it cannot be exchanged or returned.

Vella is not liable for any injuries, losses, or damages from an allergic reaction you had to one of her products. It is up to the purchaser to be aware of any allergies or reactions that could result of the ingredients or materials used and within the products that Vella sells. All materials and products are listed on the product listings here on Vella’s website as well as on the individual labels for each product. 

All Vella’s products are Vegan and Cruelty-Free to her knowledge.

Vella WILL NOT take a return or exchange based on the following criteria. The below criteria can be amended by Vella at any time:

  • The item arrives damaged to you. As mentioned above, Vella is not responsible for any lost or damaged products in the shipping process. However, feel free to contact Vella about other options you may have.
  • You severely damage or lose the product. Once the product arrives to you, it is your responsibility to take care of it correctly. Continue reading below for more options.
  • The 60 days after purchase period has passed. No matter the reason, once 60 days are up, you can no longer make returns or exchanges.
  • A consumable product has been opened, used, or the seal has been broken or damaged. 

If a non-consumable product (power bracelets) breaks and is repairable, Vella is willing to make that repair. Specifically, in the case of an elastic bracelet: If your bracelet’s elastic snaps and breaks, Vella is willing to make a repair for you if you have ALL of the beads.

Please contact Vella here to request an address to ship your product for a repair, return, or exchange.

The only cost to you is the shipment to Vella for a repair. She will take care of any additional materials and shipment back to you. The only requirement is that you ship the bracelet to Vella and it has ALL of the beads still with it. This offer is not valid for any kind of refund or exchange for any product.

Lastly, Vella is not liable for any injuries caused from any products sold to you if you do happen to receive injuries directly from or as a consequence of said products. Vella is also not responsible for any allergic reactions to her products you may have. Regard for your personal health and safety is your responsibility, not Vella’s.

Privacy Policy for VellaMour.com

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how Vella collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
What personal information does Vella collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on this site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.
When does Vella collect your information?
Vella collects information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
There is also the ability for you to provide Vella with feedback on her products or services which would require you to enter your information.
How does Vella use your information?
Vella may use the information she collects from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 
  • To improve this website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow Vella to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
How does Vella protect your information?
Vella’s website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to this site as safe as possible.
Vella uses regular Malware Scanning for this site.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
Vella implements a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (PayPal & Stripe) and are not stored or processed on Vella’s servers.

Does Vella use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For instance, Vella uses cookies to help remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help Vella understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables Vella to provide you with improved services. She also uses cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that she can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Vella may use cookies to:
 
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. 
Third-party disclosure
Vella does not directly sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist Vella in operating her website, conducting her business, or serving her users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
Vella may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce the site policies, or protect her or others’ rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 
Third-party links
 
Occasionally, at Vella’s discretion, she may include or offer third-party products or services on her website. Again, she is not directly selling those products on this site, but instead as an affiliate relationship. All affiliate or sponsored content will be identified as so. As well, these third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Vella, therefore, has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.
 
Nonetheless, Vella seeks to protect the integrity of her site and welcomes any feedback about these sites.
 
Google
 
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. 
 
Vella does use Google AdSense Advertising on her website.
 
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Vella’s users based on previous visits to this site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
 
Vella has implemented the following:
 
  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
Vella, along with third-party vendors such as Google, uses first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to this website.
 
Opting out:
 
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
 
California Online Privacy Protection Act
 
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
 
According to CalOPPA, Vella agrees to the following:
 
  • Users can visit this site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • The Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
    • On this Privacy Policy Page
  • Can change your personal information:
    • By emailing Vella: vella@vellamour.com
    • By logging in to your account

How does this site handle Do Not Track signals?

Vella honors Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
 
Does this site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
 
It’s also important to note that Vella do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.
 
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
 
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
 
Vella does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
 
Vella does not intentionally let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from children under 13.
 
Fair Information Practices
 
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, Vella will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
 
Vella will notify you via email
  • Within 7 business days
Vella will notify the users via in-site notification
  • Within 1 business day
Vella also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
 
CAN SPAM Act
 
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 
Vella collects your email address in order to:
 
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to Vella’s mailing list or continue to send emails to her clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, Vella agrees to the following:
 
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of Vella’s business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and you will be promptly removed from ALL correspondence.
 
Contacting Vella
 
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact Vella using the information below:
 
 
Snail mail:
1108 Lindenwood Avenue
St. Charles, MO. 63301
United States
 
Email:
vella@vellamour.com
 
Last Edited on 2017-09-29

These terms, conditions, policies, and privacy policies are subject to change and can be amended by Vella at any time.